Sun Lakes Country Club vs. Cottonwood: The Two Value Picks in Sun Lakes

Sun Lakes Country Club vs Cottonwood, affordable Sun Lakes homesSun Lakes Country Club vs. Cottonwood: Affordable Sun Lakes Homes for Sale Live MLS listings, updated all day: Sun Lakes Country Club Cottonwood
Sun Lakes, AZ · 55+ · The Two Value Picks

Sun Lakes Country Club vs. Cottonwood

Of the five communities in Sun Lakes, these two are the best bets for affordable Sun Lakes homes. Both are open, not gated, and both pay the same yearly dues. Still, they live very differently. Here’s the honest side-by-side.

$180KSun Lakes CC From
$285KCottonwood From
$1,842Same Yearly Dues
Not GatedBoth

If you’re comparing Sun Lakes Country Club vs. Cottonwood, you’ve probably figured out the secret already: these are the two most affordable ways into Sun Lakes. In fact, they’re the only two of the five that aren’t gated, so neither one adds a gate or road fee to your dues. So below, we compare price, buy-in costs, golf, amenities, and who each one fits best.

Sun Lakes Country Club or Cottonwood? The quick answer

Sun Lakes Country Club is the lowest-cost door into Sun Lakes. After all, it’s the original community, started by Ed Robson in 1972. So you get the lowest home prices, the lowest buy-in fee, and a short executive golf course close to home. On the other hand, the homes are the oldest in Sun Lakes.

Cottonwood, by contrast, costs more to buy into, but it gives you more. For example, you get a full championship golf course, shared amenities with Palo Verde next door, townhomes for lock-and-leave living, and the only kids’ pool in all of Sun Lakes. As a result, homes there also tend to sell faster.

Sun Lakes Country Club vs. Cottonwood at a glance

Sun Lakes Country ClubCottonwood
Started1972 (the original)1979
Gated?NoNo
Homes from*About $180,000About $285,000
Typical sale (median)*About $270,000About $407,500
Days on market*About 115About 75
Yearly dues (2026)$1,842 (about $154 a month)$1,842 (about $154 a month)
Capital fee at closing$2,763$5,000
Golf18-hole executive course, par 6018-hole championship course, par 72
PickleballAbout 6 courts7 courts, shared with Palo Verde
Shares amenities withNo one, it stands alonePalo Verde
Home typesSingle-family homes, single-level patio townhomes and garden condos, and some manufactured homes, all on owned landSingle-family homes and townhomes

*Last 90 days of sales in the Arizona Regional MLS, as of September 2026. Prices change fast, so call or text (480) 710-6326 to check today’s numbers. Fees are 2026 figures; confirm them with each association before you buy.

Home prices at Sun Lakes Country Club vs. Cottonwood

First, Sun Lakes Country Club has the most affordable Sun Lakes homes of all. Over the last 90 days, homes sold from about $180,000 up to about $460,000, and the typical sale was near $270,000. Most were two-bedroom homes, so they’re a great fit if you’re right-sizing.

Cottonwood, meanwhile, sold from about $285,000 to about $705,000, with a typical sale near $407,500. That’s more money, of course. Even so, Cottonwood is still one of the more affordable Sun Lakes homes options, since the gated communities next door start higher.

Speed is different, too. For example, Cottonwood homes sold in about 75 days, at roughly 98% of the asking price. Sun Lakes Country Club homes, however, took about 115 days and sold at about 95% of asking. In other words, buyers often have a bit more room to negotiate at Sun Lakes Country Club.

Dues and buy-in fees: same dues, different buy-in

Here’s the surprise for most buyers. Both communities pay the same yearly dues: $1,842, or about $154 a month, which keeps both on the list for affordable Sun Lakes homes. Also, neither one adds a gate fee or a road fee, unlike Palo Verde, Ironwood, and Oakwood.

The difference shows up at closing. At Sun Lakes Country Club, for example, the capital fee is $2,763, the lowest of all five communities. Then add a $400 transfer fee and two months of prepaid dues, and you’re at roughly $3,500. At Cottonwood, by contrast, the capital fee is $5,000. Then there’s a $400 transfer fee and a $400 resale disclosure fee, so plan on about $5,800.

⚠️ One more fee for Cottonwood townhomes

Cottonwood’s townhomes sit in two sections, Units 11 and 19. In addition, each has its own second HOA with extra monthly dues. The amount and what it covers vary, so we pin down the exact number, in writing, before you make an offer. Also, keep in mind that HOA dues never pay for golf in any Sun Lakes community.

Golf at Sun Lakes Country Club vs. Cottonwood

This is the biggest lifestyle difference. First, Sun Lakes Country Club has an 18-hole executive course. It’s a par 60 that plays about 3,874 yards, so a round is quick, and it’s easy on newer golfers. Also, the association owns it, and you play with annual green-fee cards or by the round.

Cottonwood, on the other hand, has a full par-72 championship course at Cottonwood Country Club. In fact, from the back tees it plays about 6,584 yards, which makes it one of the longest, most traditional courses in Sun Lakes. As a result, serious golfers usually lean toward Cottonwood. To see every course and tee, check our guide to Sun Lakes golf.

Pickleball and clubhouses at Sun Lakes Country Club and Cottonwood

Both have pickleball. For example, Cottonwood has 7 dedicated courts, which it shares with Palo Verde, and an active club. Meanwhile, Sun Lakes Country Club has its own courts, about 6, plus its own pickleball club. To get the details on both, read our Sun Lakes pickleball guide.

Second, think about who you’ll share with. Sun Lakes Country Club stands alone. In other words, it has its own clubhouse, fitness center, pools, ballroom, and restaurant, and you don’t share them with anyone. Cottonwood, however, shares everything with Palo Verde. That means two clubhouses, two restaurants, and more to do, though also more people using it.

💡 The grandkids question

Founder Jarl Kubat has spent 22+ years helping buyers sort through the Sun Lakes communities, and this one detail changes a lot of decisions. Cottonwood has the only community pool for kids under 16 in all of Sun Lakes. So if the grandkids visit for a week in the summer, they have their own place to swim. In fact, for many families, that alone settles it.

The homes: oldest vs. a little newer

Sun Lakes Country Club has the oldest homes in Sun Lakes, mostly built in the 1970s and 1980s. That’s why prices are lower. It’s also why we look closely at the roof, the AC, the plumbing, and the electrical before you commit. The community has single-family homes, single-level patio townhomes and garden condos, and some double-wide manufactured homes. In every case, the land is owned, never leased.

Cottonwood came second, starting in 1979, and most homes date from the 1980s. It has single-family homes plus townhomes. Most homes in both communities are single-level and built from the same Robson model library. As a result, you can compare every model in our Sun Lakes floor plans guide.

Age rules in both communities

Both communities also follow the same Sun Lakes rules under the federal housing for older persons rules. First, at least 80% of homes must have a resident who is 55 or older. Second, every home needs at least one resident who is 40 or older. Finally, no one under 19 can live there full time. You’ll also need to show proof of age before closing.

Sun Lakes Country Club fits you if…

  • You want the lowest price and lowest buy-in in Sun Lakes.
  • A quick nine or 18 on an executive course sounds just right.
  • You like a smaller, stand-alone community feel.
  • You’re fine updating an older home.

Cottonwood fits you if…

  • You want a full championship golf course.
  • Grandkids visit, and a kids’ pool matters.
  • You’d like a townhome you can lock and leave.
  • You want two clubhouses’ worth of things to do.

See affordable Sun Lakes homes for sale

Live MLS listings in both communities, updated throughout the day.

Sun Lakes Country Club Homes Cottonwood Homes
Jarl Kubat, Arizona 55+ real estate specialist

Not sure which value pick fits?

I’m Jarl Kubat, a licensed Arizona agent with 22+ years in the state’s 55+ communities. I’ll walk both with you, check each home honestly, and pin down every fee before you sign anything.

Call or Text: (480) 710-6326 Contact Page

Frequently asked questions

Which is the most affordable retirement community in Sun Lakes?

Sun Lakes Country Club has the lowest home prices and the lowest capital fee of the five, so it leads the list for affordable Sun Lakes homes. Cottonwood is the other value pick. Both pay the same yearly dues, and neither is gated.

Are Sun Lakes Country Club and Cottonwood gated?

No. They’re the only two of the five Sun Lakes communities that are open. Palo Verde, Ironwood, and Oakwood are guard gated.

Do HOA dues include golf?

No. In every Sun Lakes community, golf is paid separately from your HOA dues. Your dues cover the clubhouse, pools, fitness, and courts.

Can I use Cottonwood’s amenities if I live in Sun Lakes Country Club?

Generally, no. Each community uses its own amenities, and Cottonwood shares only with Palo Verde. Residents can, however, eat at any of the Sun Lakes restaurants.

Which one is better for visiting grandkids?

Cottonwood, because it has the only community pool for children under 16 in all of Sun Lakes.

More on Sun Lakes

All our Arizona 55+ guides → · See all Arizona 55+ communities we serve →

Jarl Kubat

Jarl Kubat · Licensed Arizona 55+ Communities Specialist

(480) 710-6326 · justjarl.com/contact

Community information: Community facts, home types, dues, one-time fees, golf, court counts, and amenities are set by each Sun Lakes association and golf operator, and they change without notice. Figures here are summarized for general information and current for 2026 as provided. Confirm current details with the association or your licensed agent before you rely on them. Official sites: Sun Lakes Country Club and Cottonwood Palo Verde. This page is independent, buyer-focused information and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Robson or either association. Jarl Kubat is a licensed Arizona real estate agent.

Listing accuracy: Property listings and sales data are drawn from the Arizona Regional MLS and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Listings change throughout the day; confirm details with your agent before relying on them.