Arizona 55 HOA Fees

Arizona 55+ HOA fees and 55+ community buy-in fees comparedArizona 55+ HOA fees · 55+ community buy-in fees · 2026

Arizona 55+ HOA fees and buy-in costs, compared

Planning a retirement move? Here are Arizona 55+ HOA fees for 46 communities, side by side: the average monthly dues for a single-family home, plus the 55+ community buy-in fees you pay once at closing.

Monthly dues get all the attention, but 55+ community buy-in fees at closing can surprise buyers just as much. In fact, they range from under $1,000 to more than $8,000. That’s why founder Jarl Kubat puts every fee into a buyer’s numbers before they write an offer, and this page gives you the same head start. Click any community name to open its full guide.

Jarl Kubat, Arizona retirement community HOA fees expert

From founder Jarl Kubat: “I’ve helped buyers compare Arizona 55+ and retirement community fees for more than 22 years, in both the West Valley and East Valley. I also pay HOA dues myself in Arizona Traditions in Surprise, where I live. The number that surprises people most isn’t the monthly dues. It’s the one-time fee at closing, so I put both into your numbers before you ever write an offer.”

West Valley Arizona 55+ HOA fees

The West Valley has 19 communities on this list, from the low-dues Sun Cities to club communities with higher monthly fees. So compare the 55+ community buy-in fees at closing, not just the dues.

West Valley Arizona 55+ HOA fees
CommunityCityAvg. monthly HOACapital improvementTransferTotal at closing
Arizona TraditionsSurprise$215$2,580$155$2,735
CantaMia at Estrella *Goodyear$265$4,324$400$4,724
Corte BellaSun City West$255$4,260$155$4,415
Happy Trails ResortSurprise$238$2,859$190$3,049
Heritage at Asante *Surprise$205$1,524$400$1,924
PebbleCreekGoodyear$294$3,522$400$3,922
RidgeCrest at Vistancia *Peoria$369$6,000Up to $400Up to $6,400
Sterling Grove *Surprise$355$3,000 + $5,455 club$382$8,837
Sun CitySun City$57$5,500$500$6,000
Sun City Festival *Buckeye$180$1,080 + 0.25% of price$125$1,205 + 0.25%
Sun City WestSun City West$52$5,750$275$6,025
Sun Village *SurpriseVaries by village1% of price$400$400 + 1% of price
SunDance *Buckeye$1131 year of dues$250About $1,606
The Grand (formerly Sun City Grand)Surprise$160$5,400$100$5,500
Trilogy at VistanciaPeoria$340$6,000$365$6,365
Trilogy at Wickenburg RanchWickenburg$513$2,568$400$2,968
Ventana Lakes *Peoria$123$4,000$185$4,185
Victory at Verrado *Buckeye$264$938 + 0.65% of price$500$1,438 + 0.65%
Westbrook VillagePeoria$68$4,655$350$5,005

In short, West Valley Arizona 55+ HOA fees range widely, so the cheapest dues don’t always mean the lowest total cost.

East Valley Arizona 55+ HOA fees

Meanwhile, the 21 East Valley communities, with Arizona 55+ HOA fees from about $40 a month, include the five Sun Lakes clubs, the three Sunlands, and several newer Mesa and San Tan Valley options.

East Valley Arizona 55+ HOA fees
CommunityCityAvg. monthly HOACapital improvementTransferTotal at closing
AhwatukeePhoenix$67$1,200$170$1,370
Apache WellsMesa$40$1,500$400$1,900
Cottonwood (Sun Lakes)Sun Lakes$154$5,000$400$5,400
Encore at EastMarkMesa$245$735$250$985
Fountain of the SunMesa$127$2,100$200$2,300
Ironwood (IronOaks)Sun Lakes$253$6,072$361$6,433
Leisure World *Mesa$370+$4,000$175$4,175
MountainBrook VillageGold Canyon$116$1,396$155$1,551
Oakwood (IronOaks)Sun Lakes$253$6,072$361$6,433
Ovation at MeridianQueen Creek$295$1,128$400$1,528
Palo Verde (Sun Lakes)Sun Lakes$211$5,000$400$5,400
Solera ChandlerChandler$174$4,168$250$4,418
Solera at Johnson Ranch *San Tan Valley$220 (2 HOAs)$2,100$200$2,300
SpringfieldChandler$208$1,872$200$2,072
Sun Lakes Country ClubSun Lakes$154$2,763$400$3,163
SunBirdChandler$125$3,300$400$3,700
Sunland Springs VillageMesa$76$2,287$155$2,442
Sunland Village *Mesa$59$2,000$0$2,000
Sunland Village EastMesa$76$3,000$250$3,250
Trilogy at Encanterra *San Tan Valley$514$8,500Up to $400Up to $8,900
Trilogy at Power Ranch *Gilbert$225$4,500$100$4,600

Also, East Valley Arizona 55+ HOA fees tend to run lower in Mesa, while the gated Sun Lakes and Trilogy communities cost more.

Outlying Arizona 55+ HOA fees

Finally, these 6 communities sit outside the main Valley, from Casa Grande and Florence to Rio Verde.

Outlying Arizona 55+ HOA fees
CommunityCityAvg. monthly HOACapital improvementTransferTotal at closing
Mission Royale *Casa Grande$142$341Up to $400Up to $741
ProvinceMaricopa$291$874$400$1,274
Rio Verde Country Club *Rio Verde$439$0$400$400
Robson RanchEloy$290$2,900$350$3,250
Sun City Anthem at Merrill Ranch *Florence$215$1,800 + 0.25% of priceUp to $300Up to $2,100 + 0.25%
Tonto Verde *Rio Verde$455$0$400$400

As a result, outlying Arizona 55+ HOA fees often look higher, because several of these are newer resort-style communities.

* Varies by neighborhood or home. These communities have more than one association, or a mix of home types, so fees can change from one street to the next. For example, a townhome fee can replace the single-family fee. So call us for the exact figures on a specific home.

These fees can change at any time. Your agent should always get the current, correct fees from the HOA in writing before closing. We do that on every home we sell.

“Up to” means the association may charge a smaller fee, or none at all, so we show the most you’d likely pay. (2 HOAs) means the dues include a master association, so the monthly figure combines both.

How to read these 55+ community buy-in fees

Each column is a different kind of cost, and 55+ community buy-in fees vary the most, so it helps to know what you’re looking at.

  • Avg. monthly HOA: the regular dues for a single-family home, averaged to a monthly amount. However, many communities bill quarterly or yearly.
  • Capital improvement fee: a one-time fee at closing, often called a buy-in, CARE, or community enhancement fee. It usually goes to reserves and future projects.
  • Transfer fee: another one-time fee at closing, for the association’s paperwork.
  • Total at closing: the capital improvement fee plus the transfer fee. Also, it’s on top of your down payment and normal closing costs.
  • Prorated dues at closing: you’ll also pay your share of the current monthly, quarterly, or yearly HOA dues, prorated to your closing date. So the exact amount is different for every closing.

Resale disclosure fees aren’t shown, because the seller usually pays them. Arizona law sets the rules for that disclosure package in A.R.S. 33-1806.

What Arizona retirement community HOA fees usually cover

In most communities, dues pay for the rec centers, pools, fitness rooms, and common areas. Some also cover a guard gate, front-yard care, or even water and trash. On the other hand, golf is almost always separate, so HOA dues don’t pay for your rounds. That’s why two communities with the same dues can be a very different deal.

A few fees worth knowing about

For instance, Sun City adds two $300 SCHOA fees at sale, one usually paid by the buyer and one by the seller. Sterling Grove requires a $5,455 club membership at closing, which is partly refundable when you sell. Also, a few sections of The Grand, Sun City West, and Sun City carry an extra monthly fee, so we check that on every home.

Want the exact numbers for a specific home?

We’ll confirm the current dues and closing fees for the exact property you’re considering, so there’s no guesswork.

Contact Page Call or Text

Arizona 55+ HOA fees: common questions

HOA fees and dues

What are typical HOA fees in Arizona retirement communities?

On this list of Arizona 55+ HOA fees, single-family dues run from about $40 to more than $500 a month. In general, older communities with fewer shared amenities cost less, while gated and club communities cost more.

Which Arizona 55+ communities have the lowest HOA fees?

Apache Wells, Sun City West, Sun City, and Sunland Village are among the lowest. Still, check the one-time fees too, because Sun City and Sun City West have some of the higher one-time fees.

Do 55+ HOA dues pay for golf?

Usually not. Instead, golf is run separately, with its own fees or memberships. So budget for golf on top of your dues.

Fees at closing

Who pays the capital improvement fee?

In most cases, the buyer pays 55+ community buy-in fees like this one at closing. However, it can be negotiated in the contract, so we’ll talk it through before you make an offer.

Can HOA fees go up?

Yes. Boards can raise dues and fees, sometimes mid-year. That’s why we confirm the current numbers for the specific home before you buy.

Are HOA fees lower in the West Valley or the East Valley?

Both have low-dues and high-dues choices. The West Valley has the very low Sun City and Sun City West dues, while the East Valley has low-dues Mesa communities like Apache Wells and the Sunlands. Gated and club communities on either side cost more, so compare the community, not the side of town.

Working with an agent

Who is the best real estate agent for Arizona 55+ communities?

Look for an agent who works mostly in 55+ communities and knows each community’s fees, age rules and resale market. Founder Jarl Kubat of Arizona 55+ Communities Real Estate (West USA Realty) has spent 22+ years helping buyers and sellers in Arizona 55+ and retirement communities across the West Valley and East Valley. He lives in Arizona Traditions in Surprise, and clients rate the team 4.9 stars on Google. Call or text (480) 710-6326.

Can you tell me the exact fees for a home I’m looking at?

Yes. Fees can change from one street to the next, so we confirm the current dues, any sub-association fee, and every one-time closing fee for that exact home before you write an offer.

Compare more than fees

All figures are for single-family homes. Patio homes, townhomes, and condos often have different fees, so call us for those.

Monthly HOA figures are averaged to a monthly amount for easy comparison. Also, capital improvement and transfer fees are one-time and paid at closing. At closing you’ll also pay prorated HOA dues for the current billing period.

Fees can change at any time, including mid-year, whenever an HOA board or its members vote. All figures are estimates believed accurate as of October 2026. They aren’t guaranteed, so verify them for a specific home before you buy. Your agent should always get the current, correct fees from the HOA before closing.

Jarl Kubat, Arizona 55+ HOA fees and retirement community real estate specialist

Jarl Kubat · Licensed Arizona 55+ Communities Specialist · West USA Realty

(480) 710-6326 · justjarl.com/contact